post

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, or Indian Fig Seed Oil is a relatively new oil in the beauty world. However once the benefits were discovered, it has become hugely attractive.

1. Very High Content of Vitamin E

Just like Argan oil, Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains very high amounts of vitamin E. In fact, Prickly Pear Seed Oil contains 2-3 times more Vitamin E than Argan Oil. It also has a higher amount of unsaturated fatty acids than any other oil on the market. This makes it an Incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

2. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is Rapidly Absorbed Into the Skin

The high amount of essential fatty acids, specifically the linoleic acid, allows the oil to be easily absorbed into the skin and hair. It penetrates deeply into the skin without leaving that greasy feeling we know from inferior oils.

3. It Restores Elasticity and Provides a Lighter Complexion

High antioxidant content stimulates cell renewal, giving you a fresh and young looking skin. This oil reduces redness and hyperpigmentation.

4. Prickly Pear Seed Oil Nourishes, Moisturizes and Softens the Skin

This oil is an intense moisturizer for the skin. It is suitable for all skin types and it works particularly well on dry mature skin. The high linoleic acid calms even the most dried out skin. It’s profoundly penetrating – there is no other oil that leaves your skin softer.

5. Tightens the Pores

Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil keep collagen layers of your skin moist and healthy, keeping your pores tight.

6. Brightens dark spots

This oil is unique in its ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots. Vitamin K helps lighten dark lines under the eyes and minimizes blemishes.

7. Slows the Skin’s Aging

These seeds contain the highest levels of Betalains compared to any known plant (e.g. Acai, pomegranate, blueberry, Gogi …). Betelains are super antioxidants with very effective anti-aging effects.

8. Prevents Wrinkles

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a huge vitamin E content, 895 mg / kg (much higher than Argan oil). Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that accelerates cell renewal. The high fatty acid content reduces wrinkles and adds firmness, as well as captures free radicals.

9. It Will Not Clog Your Pores

Having a high linoleic acid content (60%) and a low Oleic Acid content (20%) makes this oil non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to outbreaks.

10. Suitable for Delicate Skin

This oil is non-irritating, deeply nurishing and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin.

Significant Omega-6 Essential Fatty Acids in Prickly Pear Seed Oil


Omega-6 Fatty Acid Content
Oleic 22%
Linoleic 62%
Palmitic 12%
Stearic 3%
Palmitoleic 0.8%
Linolenic 0.2%