post

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also called Indian Fig Oil and Barbary Fig Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruits that grow on the Prickly Pear cactus plant. TheĀ  plant is a member of the cactus family and is commonly known as Sweet Prickly Pear, however it is also referred to as Indian Fig, Barbary Fig and Opuntia Ficus-Indica.

Prickly Pear Origin and Growth Conditions

The cactus plant is widely used in Mexico and Morocco, but can also be found in other dry and semi-dry areas around the world. It is called ‘The Miracle Plant’ due to its ability to survive for long periods of drought and still produce healthy fruits. This makes it suitable for the Australian climate. This cactus grows in open fields without the need for fertilizers and pesticides. Chiron is organically certified and does not use any chemicals or pesticides on the farm.

The cactus fruit contains many small and very hard black seeds, from which the precious cactus oil is extracted. The cactus oil has been used by generations of Berber women in Morocco. They use it to ward off the negative impact of the dry desert conditions. Prickly Pear Seed oil is one of the most exclusive beauty oils in the world.

Prickly Pear Seed Oil Extraction

To produce Prickly Pear Seed Oil is labor-intensive and time-consuming. The cactus seeds are separated from the fruit meat and then dried before the oil can be extracted. Using heat extraction can increase the yield, but will compromise the quality. Chiron is using a proprietary cold extraction method that ensures only the highest quality oil is used in our products.